To celebrate Valentine’s Day, today we’re giving away a copy of The Curious History of Love, which details the history of love in all its forms.
The one emotion that matters most to many people is the one about which social thinkers rarely speak – love. For many people, love is the thing that matters most in their lives: they are searching for love, hoping to find in love a kind of happiness that they cannot find in their work or by surrounding themselves with material goods. But where does this peculiar and powerful blending together of love and happiness come from, and why do we find it such a compelling idea today? Written by one of France’s leading sociologists, this highly readable book sheds new light on love and happiness and will resonate with many readers.
To win this stunning book, all you have to do is list the greatest love story you have ever read below in the comments! The winner will be chosen at random on Thursday and announced in our lunchtime Facebook post.
Lolita, Vladimir Nabokov
One Day by David Nichols… This story is fraught with woe and love (even the bad kind) the kind that you fall for when you don’t know any other kind of love and it twirls your future and tramples your heart.
Dex and Emma always knew they loved each other, but it was fear that stood in their way. Maybe not just fear but a fear that their love would be too big for them to handle. So they grow up and David Nichols takes you on this journey of love, not only the romantic kind, but the kind you have with friends (Dex and Em) as well as family (Dexter’s Sick mother). Let’s not forget the love between Dexter and his Daughter…
The ending is heartbreaking and powerful. There is nothing cliche about this story. Its funny, wholesome and amazing!!!!
I would say it would be Nicholas Sparks, Notebook.
A Thousand Splendid Suns
by Khaled Hosseini
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. A wonderful story that is, at it’s heart, a love story.
“The Gift of the Magi”, a short story written by O. Henry
Romeo & Juliet…William Shakespear
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
Definitely, The Time Traveller’s Wife written by Audrey Niffenegger. Ends so sadly.
Wuthering Heights, Emily Bronte
The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks
Persuasion, Jane Austen
Othello, William Shakespeare
Dear John – Nicholas Sparks
Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier
Has to be The Thorn BIrds by Colleen McCullough! I’ve read that book countless times and it never fails to bring tears to my eyes!
The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks
The Law of Love, by Laura Esquivel
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon <3
Consolation by Anna Gavalda
Far Forbidden Plains by Christina Laffeaty
This novel tells the story of an Afrikaans girl who finds herself at the start of the Anglo Boer War. She lives as a teenager on a farm with her closed-minded parents and does not know anything about love.
Her parents organise an ‘opsitkers’ meeting between her and a man who she describes as a very peculiar fellow. She dreams about finding love.
On a hot day she goes to the river and swims without any clothes on, reminding herself no one is around. A Jewish traveller sees her and they fall in love.
Their love is forbidden and as her lover is exiled to another country, he stays in touch with her. After the war they reunite despite complaints from their parents. Her lover is shunned from the Jewish community and she is kicked out of the house. They live and struggle together for years in the honour of love.
The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks.
Even though I read it as a setwork book back in my youth, I still love Romeo & Juliet – a classic love story by the incredibly talented Shakespeare.
House Rules by Jodi Picoult – a mother’s love for her child is one of the greatest loves in the world.
Nicholas Sparks, Notebook.
“The Great Indian Love Story” by Ira Trivedi
one i still read is the book by iyanla vanzant in the meantime its about finding ur self and the love that you need she makes u realize all the apspects of commitment and finding yourself with the wrong person and how to embrace yourself as a being
Eleven Minutes – Paulo Coehlo
It has to be Romeo & Juliet…William Shakespear! absolutely loved it!
Captain Corelli’s Mandolin by Louis de Bernières
Wuthering Heights
The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks, without a doubt! <3
Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
The greatest Love Story is “Rivers End” by Norah Robert. I am a bookworm and simply love reading and I am hoping this awesome giveaway will come my way!
Love can be a train wreck – Anna Karenina
I loved reading “Rivers End” by Norah Robert. I am a bookworm, and simply love reading. I sure hope this awesome giveaway comes my way!
TWIGHLIGHT BY STEPHANIE MEYER : I can still watch the movie over and over again and still I can’t get enough of it. A Love story to remeber
How do I list the greatest love story i have ever read if there is so much to choose from. From Shakespears Romeo and Juliet to Jane Austens Persuasion?
I am going to go with Nicholas Sparks’s The Notebook. Its everything you expect from a great love story.
True love conquers all!
“Guess how much I love you” by Sam McBratney – Family love as important as romantic love!!
Nicholas Sparks – The Notebook.
🙂
Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen. Have read it several times as well as watched the TV series & movies
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. When the one you love is even more important to you than your own life…
Without a doubt I’d have to say A Midsummer Nights Dream by William Shakespeare. Though all his ‘romance’ plays resonate with me, I find this one definately encompassed all the emotions (and I guess motions as well) of falling in love; the passion, excitement, mysticism, romance, magic as well as the confusion and smoke screens that tend to appear when falling in love with another.
Water for Elephants by Gruen, Sara
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
Sydney Carton’s love for Lucie Manette (although unrequited) is most definitely a great love
Unconditional love – as portrayed in:
A Thousand Splendid Suns – by Khaled Hosseini &
Agaat – by Marlene van Niekerk –
because love do conquer all!
Anna Karenina..Tolstoy
Gone with the Wind… Margaret Mitchell
A Thousand Splendid Suns.. Khaled Husseini
Romeo and Juliet …Shakespeare
These are books that I have read over and over again.
They will be read for generations to come and are just Great Classics!
Marley & Me: Life and Love with the World’s Worst Dog by John Grogan.
One day – David Nicols. This book changed my life and changed the way I live and every single relationship I am currently involved in. I cried when I finished it – I just didn’t want it to end
A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaalid Hosseni and The NOtebook by Nicholas Sparks
Definitely The Notebook! Loved the book and movie. Can read it over and over and not get tired of it. I think this has to be the modern Romeo and Juliet replacement.
Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austen. Classic. Mr Darcy attracted by Elizabeth’s spirit, intelligence, passion not just her appearance!
LOVE STORY – ERICH SEGAL
Jane Austen – Pride and Prejudice