With less than 30 days to go till the opening ceremony for the 2012 World Olympics, excitement has been mounting worldwide as countries prepare themselves and their Olympians for the marvelous spectacle that is the Olympics.
For most of us the Olympics will always remain a far-off dream, amazing feats of sporting excellence performed by herculean athletes vying for glory and gold. But for those of us who have been technologically enlightened, or are fortunate enough to own a gaming console, there may still be a chance to experience some of the excitement that comes along with taking part in the Olympics.
London 2012 gives you the chance to, in a small way, be a part of the Olympics!
London 2012 releases in South Africa tomorrow (29 June 2012), so make sure to get your copy from Exclusives.co.za!
For those of you preparing to support our country at the real life olympics, here is the official list of olympians who will be representing our country in the 2012 Olympics:
Aquatics
Jean Basson, Charl Crous, Heerden Herman, Chad le Clos, Gideon Louw, Kathryn Meaklim, Graeme Moore, Karin Prinsloo, Sebastien Rousseau, Riaan Schoeman, Roland Schoeman, Leith Shankland, Darian Townsend, Wendy Trott, Suzaan van Biljon, Cameron van der Burgh.
Archery
Karen Hultzer
Athletics
Marathon (men): Lusapho April, Stephen Mokoka, Coolboy Ngamole Marathon (women): Rene Kalmer, Tanith Maxwell, Irvette van Blerk. Track and field: Cornel Fredericks, Caster Semenya, Louis Jacobus van Zyl, Sunette Viljoen. 50km race walk: Marc Mundell
Badminton
Michelle Edwards, Dorian James, Annari Viljoen, Willem Viljoen
Boxing
Siphiwe Lusizi, Ayabonga Sonjica
Canoeing
Bridgitte Hartley, Tiffany Kruger
Cycling
Road: Darryl Impey, Robyn de Groot, Ashleigh Moolman, Joanna van de Winkel. Mountain bike: Phillip Buys, Candice Neethling, Burry Stander
BMX: Sifiso Nhlapo
Track: Bernard Esterhuizen
Equestrian
Paul Hart
Football (women)
Roxanne Barker, Zamandosi Cele, Amanda Dlamini, Judith Hlumbane, Refiloe Jane, Kylie-Ann Louw, Noko Matlou, Andisiwe Mgcoyi, Philadelphia Mndaweni, Portia Modise, Sanah Mollo, Robyn Moodaly, Marry Ntsweng, Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Amanda Sister, Leandra Smeda, Janine van Wyk, Nothando Vilakazi
Hockey (women)
Tarryn Bright, Dirkie Chamberlain, Pietie Coetzee, Bernadette Coston, Sulette Damons, Illse Davids, Lisa-Marie Deetlefs, Lesle-Ann George, Lenise Marais, Marsha Marescia, Mariette Rix, Shelley Russell, Kathleen Taylor, Nicolene Terblanche, Jennifer Wilson, Kate Woods
Hockey (men)
Andrew Cronje, Timothy Drummond, Ian Haley, Rhett Halkett, Marvin Harper, Julian Hykes, Lance Louw, Lloyd Madsen, Thornton McDade, Lloyd Norris-Jones, Taine Paton, Wade Paton, Erasmus Pieterse, Justin Reid-Ross, Jonathan Robinson, Austin Smith
Judo
Gideon van Zyl
Rowing
Men’s lightweight cox less four: Matthew Brittain, Lawrence Ndlovu, John Smith, James Thompson Women’s Pair: Lee-Ann Persse, Naydene Smith
Sailing
Asenathi Jim, Roger Hudson
Shooting
Alistair Davis
Triathlon
Richard Murray, Kate Roberts, Gillian Sanders
Volleyball (beach)
Freedom Chiya, Grant Goldschmidt
Weightlifting
Jean Greeff
No comments yet.